Privacy Policy

WRD icon
  1. Home/
  2. Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Wedding Rings Direct (WRD) are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (PII)  you share with us. We are also committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Wedding Rings Direct has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information. It has also been designed to answer the following and to help you understand;

  • How and why Wedding Rings Direct collect information from you
  • Who we share your information with, why and on what basis
  • What your rights are

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) means any information that may be used to identify an individual. This includes, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an email address, tech identifiers, or other identifiable information, whether at work or at home.

Wedding Rings Direct strives to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy. In other words, our goal is to provide protection for your Personal Information no matter where that Personal Information is collected, transferred, or retained.

Wedding Rings Direct is based at Unit 1, Level 4, New England House, New England Street, Brighton, East Sussex, England, BN1 4GH

Company Registration: 05470750

ICO Registration: Z9960380

If you have any enquiries about the ways in which Wedding Rings Direct will collect, store, use, and protect your data, please get in touch via email to [email protected].

How and why Wedding Rings Direct collects information from you

When you buy goods from Wedding Rings Direct, or otherwise engage our services such as ordering ring samples or a free ring gauge, or by booking a showroom appointment, we will need to ask for some personal identifiable information. Without this personal information, we would not be able to provide you with requested goods and services in a satisfactory manner. This personal information includes:

We may also process usage history, IP address, and information you provide when contacting our customer service.

We would also like to use your information to contact you with relevant marketing, advertising and offers. You can opt out of this at any time.

Who we share your information with, why and on what basis

Your personal data is available and accessible only by those who need the data to accomplish the intended processing purpose. Wedding Rings Direct works with a number of agencies, businesses and trusted suppliers in order to provide our customers with high quality goods and services. We may share your PII with these third parties in order to fulfil a contract; when necessary for our legitimate interests and when these interests do not outweigh your own rights and interests; or whenever the processing of your personal data is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations of the country of operation.

These third parties include: delivery services such as Royal Mail and DHL to provide delivery of your goods; External workshops for any services that are not available in house such as Humphrey & Hawkins, Cooksongold, GETi, Prism Design, Unique Co, Justin Duance Jewellery, weston Beamor, Domino Jewellery, Collection Ruesch, & Hockley Mint; IT companies to support our website and other business services such as Cloudflare, Cloudways, Wordpress, Postmark; Marketing companies to support us with our email marketing and our offline marketing such as Campaign Monitor and Klaviyo; Payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments such as PayPal, Shopify, & WorldPay. (Please note we do not store any payment details for our customers).

All parties that we work with comply with Wedding Rings Direct’s privacy policy.

We reserve the right to transfer any personal data we have about you in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party, undergo other business transactions such as a reorganisation, or should any such transaction be proposed.

The personal data that we collect from you is processed within the UK and a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area (“EU/EEA”) but may also, whenever necessary, be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the  UK or  EU/EEA to support our global operations. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws and without undermining your statutory rights.

What your rights are

As a customer you are entitled to:

  • Right to be informed - to be provided with enhanced privacy notice
  • Right of access - to request access to your personal information
  • Right to rectify - to have your personal information corrected
  • Right to erasure - to have your personal information erased
  • Right to restrict processing - to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling

[email protected]

Cookies

A cookie is a small text-based file that is downloaded and stored on your computer, mobile or similar device and contains information about your navigation on the website. They can, for example, be used to keep track of which pages you visit on the website, to save the information you entered, or your preferences remembered, such as language settings.

We use cookies to give you the full functionality of the website, to customise your user experience, perform analytics and improve our services. Cookies are also used to deliver personalised advertising on our websites, apps, and newsletters across the internet and via social media platforms.

We use four categories of cookies: strictly necessary, performance, functional and marketing. Only the last three categories listed require user consent. For strictly necessary cookies, user consent is not required.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

For more information about Cookies you can visit allaboutcookies.org.uk

List of Cookies Used:

ID Domain Cookie Type Duration
AWSALBCORS widget-mediator.zopim.com Necessary 7 days
PHPSESSID www.weddingrings-direct.com Necessary Session
_GRECAPTCHA www.google.com Necessary 5 months 27 days
__cf_bm .weddingrings-direct.com Functional 30 minutes
__zlcmid .weddingrings-direct.com Functional 1 year
__atuvc www.weddingrings-direct.com Functional 1 year 1 month
__atuvs www.weddingrings-direct.com Functional 30 minutes
_ga .weddingrings-direct.com Analytics 2 years
_gid .weddingrings-direct.com Analytics 1 day
CONSENT .youtube.com Analytics 2 years
at-rand weddingrings-direct.com Analytics never
uvc .addthis.com Analytics 1 year 1 month
_gat .weddingrings-direct.com Performance 1 minute
test_cookie .doubleclick.net Advertisement 15 minutes
_fbp .weddingrings-direct.com Advertisement 3 months
YSC .youtube.com Advertisement session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE .youtube.com Advertisement 5 months 27 days
yt.innertube::requests youtube.com Advertisement never
yt-remote-device-id youtube.com Advertisement never
yt.innertube::nextId youtube.com Advertisement never
yt-remote-connected-devices youtube.com Advertisement never
loc .addthis.com Advertisement 1 year 1 month
returning www.weddingrings-direct.com Functional 1 month
fcsid checkout.weddingrings-direct.com Functional session
cf_chl_2 www.weddingrings-direct.com Functional 1 hour
zte2095 .weddingrings-direct.com Functional session
basket_session www.weddingrings-direct.com Functional 1 month
recently_viewed www.weddingrings-direct.com Functional 1 month

Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Wedding Rings Direct or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure. All data is stored securely and encrypted. Access to the systems where this data can be accessed is restricted to authenticated accounts.

Children

Wedding Rings Direct.com is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

Our Commitment

Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and Wedding Rings Direct Web sites are constantly evolving to meet these demands.

[email protected]

Consent and Legitimate Interest

When you give us your consent, we will process your personal data for the specific purpose you have consented to. This basis is, for example, used when you consent to cookies or sign up for marketing lists with Wedding Rings Direct.

We may also process your personal information when necessary for our legitimate interests and when these interests do not outweigh your own rights and interests. This covers processing for purposes such as our customer service support, improving or developing our products and services; providing information on previous orders for insurance claims; and security purposes including fraud prevention.

Should the Online Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our website for a reasonable period of time.

You have the right to update your privacy preferences with us at any time by selecting the unsubscribe on any marketing email or by contacting [email protected]. When you have given us your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do so, we will stop the processing of your personal data for that specific purpose. If you, however, continue to receive marketing communication from us displayed in your social media feed or web browser, this is a matter entirely between you and your platform provider.

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Complaints

[email protected]

Information Commissioner's Office

If you have any complaints about the way that Wedding Rings Direct processes and protects your personal data and privacy you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the UK's independent authority set up to promote access to official information and to protect personal information.

Wedding Rings Direct Limited are registered at the ICO under the registration number Z9960380.

www.ico.gov.uk

The ICO helpline number is: 0303 123 1113

This privacy policy was last updated on 06/12/2022