10% off orders over £125. Use code JUNE125 at checkout. Ends midnight June 30th
3553 REAL CUSTOMER REVIEWS!
Read our latest Feefo customer reviews
UK FREEPHONE : 0800 074 8811
INTL : +44 (0) 1273 696 515

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Wedding Rings Direct are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us. We are also committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Wedding Rings Direct has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information. It has also been designed to answer the following and to help you understand;

  • How and why Wedding Rings Direct collect information from you
  • Who we share your information with, why and on what basis
  • What your rights are

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Wedding Rings Direct Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Wedding Rings Direct strives to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, Wedding Rings Direct intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this Online Privacy Policy even if, in connection with the above, we transfer your Personal Information from your country to countries that may not require an "adequate" level of protection for your Personal Information. In other words, our goal is to provide protection for your Personal Information no matter where that Personal Information is collected, transferred, or retained.

How and why Wedding Rings Direct collect information from you

When you buy goods from Wedding Rings Direct, you are entering into a contract with us. At the time of purchasing we ask for a customer to provide us with some personal information at the checkout or on our contact pages. Without this personal information we would not be able to provide you with our goods and services in a satisfactory manner. This personal information includes:

  • Email address
  • Full name
  • Shipping address
  • Billing address
  • Contact numbers
  • Wedding date or Event date

Who we share your information with, why and on what basis

Wedding Rings Direct works with a number agencies, businesses and trusted suppliers in order to provide our customers with high quality goods and services. These third parties include delivery services such as Royal Mail, TNT, FEDEX, DHL etc. to provide delivery of your goods. Also external workshops for any services that are not available in house. IT companies to support our website and other business services. Marketing companies to support us with our email marketing and our offline marketing. Payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments. ( Please note we do not store any payment details for our customers ).

All parties that we work with comply with Wedding Rings Directs privacy policy.

What your rights are

As a customer you are entitled to:

  • Right to be informed - to be provided with enhanced privacy notice
  • Right of access - to request access to your personal information
  • Right to rectify - to have your personal information corrected
  • Right to erasure - to have your personal information erased
  • Right to restrict processing - to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling

If you have any general enquiries about your rights or you wish to exercise your rights please contact [email protected] .

Information Commissioner's Office

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the UK's independent authority set up to promote access to official information and to protect personal information.

Wedding Rings Direct Limited are registered at the ICO under the registration number Z9960380.

The ICO website can be found here: www.ico.gov.uk

Cookies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you may not be able to view certain parts of the website and may need to re-enter your user name and password.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Wedding Rings Direct or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. All data is stored in a password protected database. Access to the systems where this data can be accessed is restricted to authenticated accounts e.g staff.

Any third parties who have access to personal information must sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement e.g our web-site developers.

Wedding Rings Direct will share information with a third party where there is a legal requirement to do so e.g law enforcement.

Children

Wedding Rings Direct.com is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

Our Commitment

Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and Wedding Rings Direct Web sites are constantly evolving to meet these demands.

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected] .

Consent

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Wedding Rings Direct processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Wedding Rings Direct collects Personal Information on the Web. Should the Online Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our web site for a reasonable period of time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint with regards to our privacy policy or you believe we may have incorrectly handled your personal information please contact us immediately on [email protected] .

Need some help or advice?
We have a number of services and resources available to help you choose the perfect ring.
Have a question? We're here to help
If you'd like to speak to someone (without any sales talk or pressure to buy), our friendly team of experts are here to help and guide you.
Anthony
Evelina
Charlie
Andrew
Kim
Rita
UK FREEPHONE: 0800 074 8811
INTL: +44 (0) 1273 696 515

Discover special offers & exciting new ranges

Sign up to our newsletter...
SHOWROOM
Wedding Rings Direct Ltd
New England House
New England Street
Brighton
BN1 4GH
01273 696515

PLEASE CONTACT US TO BOOK AN APPOINTMENT
ICO Registration Number: Z9960380 - VAT Registration Number: 762280532
© Copyright 1999-2018 Wedding Rings Direct Limited