MARCH OFFER! 10% off orders over £200! Use code 'SPRING200' at the checkout. Ends Midnight Mar31st

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Wedding Rings Direct are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

Wedding Rings Direct has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Wedding Rings Direct Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, we may transfer that Information within Wedding Rings Direct or to Wedding Rings Direct third-party service providers, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

Wedding Rings Direct strives to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, Wedding Rings Direct intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this Online Privacy Policy even if, in connection with the above, we transfer your Personal Information from your country to countries that may not require an "adequate" level of protection for your Personal Information. In other words, our goal is to provide protection for your Personal Information no matter where that Personal Information is collected, transferred, or retained.

Information Commissioner's Office

The Information Commissioner's Office is the UK's independent authority set up to promote access to official information and to protect personal information.

Wedding Rings Direct Limited are registered at the ICO under the registration number Z9960380.

The ICO website and be found here: www.ico.gov.uk

Cookies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you may not be able to view certain parts of the website and may need to re-enter your user name and password.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:

Notice

Where Wedding Rings Direct collects Personal Information on the web, we intend to post a purpose statement that explains why Personal Information will be collected and whether we plan to share such Personal Information outside of Wedding Rings Direct or those working on Wedding Rings Direct behalf. Wedding Rings Direct does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Wedding Rings Direct behalf unless such transfer is legally required.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Wedding Rings Direct. The notice we intend to provide where Wedding Rings Direct collects Personal Information on the Web should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit most of Wedding Rings Direct Web sites, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.

If you chose to have a relationship with Wedding Rings Direct, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Wedding Rings Direct or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Access

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Wedding Rings Direct wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the Web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Wedding Rings Direct should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to [email protected] and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

Third Parties

Third parties provide certain services available on Wedding Rings Direct.com on Wedding Rings Direct behalf. Wedding Rings Direct may provide information, including Personal Information, that Wedding Rings Direct collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which Wedding Rings Direct maintains its Web site and mailing lists. Wedding Rings Direct will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on Wedding Rings Direct behalf.

Wedding Rings Direct does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Wedding Rings Direct behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against Wedding Rings Direct policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

Children

Wedding Rings Direct.com is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

Our Commitment

Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and Wedding Rings Direct Web sites are constantly evolving to meet these demands.

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

Consent

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Wedding Rings Direct processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Wedding Rings Direct collects Personal Information on the Web. Should the Online Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our web site for a reasonable period of time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint with regard to our privacy policy or you believe we may have incorrectly handled your personal information please contact us immediately using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Need some help or advice?
We have a number of services and resources available to help you choose the perfect ring.
Have a question? We're here to help
If you'd like to speak to someone (without any sales talk or pressure to buy), our friendly team of experts are here to help and guide you.
Anthony
Evelina
Charlie
Andrew
Kim
Rita
SHOWROOM
Wedding Rings Direct Ltd
New England House
New England Street
Brighton
BN1 4GH
01273 696515

PLEASE CONTACT US TO BOOK AN APPOINTMENT
ICO Registration Number: Z9960380 - VAT Registration Number: 762280532
© Copyright 1999-2017 Wedding Rings Direct Limited